Applied Optoelectronics, Inc (AAOI)

Currency in USD
100.680
-8.960(-8.17%)
Closed·
98.490-2.190(-2.18%)
·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
22.41M24.74%2.26B
Other Institutional Investors
31.80M35.10%3.20B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
36.39M40.17%3.66B
Total
90.6M100.00%9.12B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
BlackRock, Inc.7.12%6,450,270649,413
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC4.25%3,851,923387,812
Invesco Ltd.3.48%3,152,955317,440
Marex Group Limited3.12%2,830,272284,952
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC2.93%2,651,718266,975
UBS Asset Management AG2.51%2,269,668228,510
Oberweis Asset Management, Inc.1.98%1,791,127180,331
Geode Capital Management, LLC1.84%1,670,936168,230
Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC1.76%1,595,124160,597
State Street Investment Management1.65%1,497,617150,780

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF2.68%2,424,910244,140
Blackrock ETF Trust - iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF1.71%1,552,372156,293
AIM Sector Funds (Invesco Sector Funds) - Invesco Small Cap Value Fund1.51%1,369,547137,886
AIM Sector Funds (Invesco Sector Funds) - Invesco Value Opportunities Fund1.21%1,099,832110,731
The Oberweis Funds - Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities Fund1.18%1,071,126107,841
Vanguard World Fund - Vanguard Information Technology ETF1.03%936,92694,330
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.99%895,66390,175
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.96%868,32787,423
Manager Directed Portfolios - Hood River Small-Cap Growth Fund0.90%810,94081,645
The Oberweis Funds - Oberweis Micro-Cap Fund0.58%528,75853,235
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers.
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.