Breaking News
Investing Pro 0
🚨 Our Pro Data Reveals the True Winner of Earnings Season Access Data
Close

Direct Line Insurance Group PLC (DLGD)

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Watchlist
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
185.05 +0.75    +0.41%
12:05:54 - Real-time Data. Currency in GBP ( Disclaimer )
  • Volume: 1,261,538
  • Bid/Ask: 185.00 / 185.05
  • Day's Range: 183.80 - 186.70
Type:  Equity
Market:  United Kingdom
ISIN:  GB00BY9D0Y18 
SEDOL:  BY9D0Y1
Direct Line Insurance 185.05 +0.75 +0.41%

DLGD User Rankings

 
Users are ranked below according to the performance of their sentiments for the Direct Line Insurance Group PLC share.
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Chg. %
1Steve Brown111100+20.02%
2Peter Holmr111100+19.49%
3Jonny Lawson111100+19.04%
4chen choon Lim111100+17.83%
5Mistral Magic111100+15.17%
6Salvis Lapins33133.33+14.54%
7Nilanj Desai111100+11.67%
8саша дорошук1000+9.99%
9Matt Newman222100+8.7%
10David Salter22150+6.42%
11Ahmed Mahomed111100+5.17%
12Ronnoc Curtis111100+4.18%
13mark nicklen111100+3.9%
14Tugrul Duzgun1000+3.9%
15Leslie liwenshu Lee1000+3.82%
16Anita Vacca13131292.31+3.79%
17soh pat111100+3.73%
18Scott Laurie22150+2.2%
19Francesco Zurzolo111100+1.78%
20Richard Jackson111100+0.74%
21Dale Kirkwood111100+0.31%
22Fabián Escoí111100+0.28%
23Genesis Herbosana111100+0.14%
24Tim Shreeve111100+0.03%
25Gordon Millar3200-0.28%
26Tony_Jones1100-0.59%
27Joe Bucks1100-0.96%
28nigel kerridge1100-1.27%
29Richard Hudson1100-1.5%
30john woolfitt1100-1.89%
31Ali Osman Erol1100-2.08%
32Dean White1000-2.29%
33Nyunt Tin1100-2.45%
34Hany Ha1100-2.7%
35Jo Rou1100-2.88%
36Rob Kijkis1100-4.07%
37PEDRO GARCIA1100-4.95%
38Babalawo Sanchez1100-5.01%
39Jose Hank1100-6.42%
40Rafael Sanchez2200-7.41%
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

DLGD Comments

Write your thoughts about Direct Line Insurance Group PLC
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
dip dog
dip dog Jan 25, 2023 10:12
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
insurance companies always make it in the long term. all charts reflect this....you get a fall time to time but then over a year it recovers and pushes higher.
John Williams
John Williams Jan 23, 2023 17:41
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
This could falter. Invest yes, but do not over-expose. Myself, I’ll keep out due to the uncertainty of the British economy. Traditionally quite solid, but we’re in post-brexit tory madness era. Sounds political maybe, but I mean it from investing point of view.
Lee Johnson
Lee Johnson Jan 11, 2023 18:54
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
anyone buying in the dip ?
Ken Laing
Ken Laing Jan 11, 2023 18:54
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Bought a few at 166, Im confident they will restore the div in 2024
Lee Johnson
Lee Johnson Jan 11, 2023 18:54
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Ken Laing I've got £2k placed for tomorrow when the stock market opens....see how it goes.
Steve Hackett
Steve Hackett Jan 11, 2023 11:06
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Cut dividends isnt a bad thing, I want to invest in a company for the long term,
Kabeer Khan
Kabeer Khan Oct 01, 2022 11:31
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
No, I don't think there's anything wrong with that
Richard Hudson
Richard Hudson Jul 20, 2022 17:51
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
With patience DLG at this price is a sure winner. The consumer will pick up the claims inflation cost going forward reflected in higher pricing. DLG have been caught out but so will all the UK general insurers.
james barker
james barker Jul 12, 2022 12:18
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Back to 2014 price and it is no surprise. Terrible company. Over priced and disgusting customer service. £1.40 next stop !!
max red
max red May 16, 2022 12:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
4 May gap down closed. Sold position at 251.7.
Craig Smith
Craig Smith May 16, 2022 12:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Good little move up today, was a bit slow off the mark tho, jumped out at 250.6, so added back to into the trading kitty..
max red
max red May 16, 2022 12:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Sorry Craig, as I'm not British, what do you mean by "trading kitty"?
Craig Smith
Craig Smith May 16, 2022 12:21
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Kitty is a noun for fund of money. a.k.a. trading account. Going well today again..as divi comes through
max red
max red May 16, 2022 11:40
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
4 May gap-down closed. Sold at 251.70.
max red
max red May 04, 2022 9:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
bought today at 239 on medium-long term dynamic and static support. waitin for reaction today gap-down closure.
Craig Smith
Craig Smith May 04, 2022 9:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
chart is horrible, 2013 looks like last time it hung around 235p, can't see it as support though. MMs might pick it up a tad before the divi is paid.
max red
max red May 04, 2022 9:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I agree that the graph is horrible, but we have a significant oversold (I look at CRSI) on all the tf, I think we can see a reaction. Target on daily resistance supertrend indicator in the 255 area. Then obviously the stock will go where it wants ...
Craig Smith
Craig Smith May 04, 2022 9:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Opened a first position at 234p this morning, as I like the brand and all insurers affected by price walking rules.
max red
max red May 04, 2022 9:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Let's see, finger cross :)
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email