Breaking News
Get Actionable Insights with InvestingPro+: Start 7 Day FREE Trial Register here
Investing Pro 0
Ad-Free Version. Upgrade your Investing.com experience. Save up to 40% More details
Close

United States 10-Year Bond Yield

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Watchlist
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
1.778 -0.002    -0.09%
28/01 - Closed. ( Disclaimer )
  • Prev. Close: 1.780
  • Day's Range: 1.778 - 1.778
Type:  Bond
Group:  Government
Market:  United States
U.S. 10Y 1.778 -0.002 -0.09%
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Chg. %
1Kerem Icinsel444100+54.37%
2Alexandro Gonzalez333100+50.25%
3Lukas Hajek99666.67+47.29%
4Sabu Raime15151173.33+45.01%
5Sotto Unponte655100+38.93%
6Orhan Gazi55360+38.73%
7俊龙 许33266.67+38.07%
8Илья Лис99777.78+38%
9Moaz Bhojani109555.56+37.87%
10Faihan Haque222100+37.7%
11Mehmet Tartan88562.5+36.68%
12владимир владимиров333100+35.28%
13Brahma teja Parchuri54375+34.96%
14Sun Week111100+34.53%
15Semih Akpınar555100+34.21%
16Jorge Clos333100+31.38%
17Raj Sinha777100+30.84%
18Sergio Lozoya222100+30.61%
19atsuo omino222100+30.38%
20Yo VB88450+29.72%
21Robert Merrill65360+29.28%
22Orlan Gambardella222100+29.26%
23mehmet tekayak333100+28.99%
24骁聪 王66583.33+28.6%
25Matt Rosenberg33266.67+28.42%
26santiago perez23231773.91+27.74%
27Сергей Кузнецов101010100+27.54%
28Sergio Delorenzi222100+27.1%
29Rafique Ruslan33266.67+26.94%
30Sergey Zarti333100+26.39%
31Duane Buziak222100+26.35%
32Patrick Kuhnert111100+25.9%
33Yueh Tsai1010880+25.88%
34João Marcus111100+25.82%
35慎太郎 高橋111100+25.76%
36Uğur İNANÇ222100+25.63%
37Jude Mozu111100+25.62%
38shuja khan222100+25.56%
39Andrey VB333100+25.53%
40Ryo Nakazawa111100+25.51%
41steve Lu111100+25.47%
42Srinivas Dwarampudi111100+25.46%
43Hardik Umrania111100+25.4%
44Nam Cung Uyen111100+25.4%
45PL PL111100+25.4%
46大仙 黄111100+25.4%
47Dave Jones666100+25.39%
48Er Ay555100+25.32%
49Daniel Silva111100+25.18%
50Elliot Nierman111100+25.18%
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

United States 10-Year Discussions

Write your thoughts about United States 10-Year Bond Yield
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
Sumaya Taveras
Sumaya Taveras Jan 20, 2022 15:36
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
siii lo necesitó por favor español sii lo apruebi
Farras Mutawakkil
Farras Mutawakkil Jan 19, 2022 0:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
2% yield against 7% inflation.
mystic marketpreditor
mystic marketpreditor Jan 19, 2022 0:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Many are happy with that because Nas100 has been sinking fast. All very odd because it doesn’t correspond with previous years.
Carlos Alonso
Carlos Alonso Jan 19, 2022 0:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
this is a 10 years bond, so you have to compare it with the forecasted next 10 years inflation, which is 1.5-2.5%
AIM Investor Journal
AIM Investor Journal Jan 07, 2022 11:06
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Japan 10 year shooting up
Alvin Onyechi
Alvin Onyechi Dec 21, 2021 15:07
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Apparently the Federal reserve bank have accelerated their tapering of buying government bond  yields. To attract more buyers the US government are having to increase 10-year bond yields to make it more attractive for private and institutional buyers. I was falling initially because the US government want to avoid money moving out of the real economy and encourage money to move into the debt market and into the stock market to companies allowing creation of more jobs, more people being employed and as result more employment tax money being paid to the IRS reducing public sector borrowing and impacting GDP and economic growth of the USA as a whole. Further insight: Rumours interest rates will be raised from the beginning of 2022 to try and control the inflation which is getting out of control ( i think inflation will continue to increase for some time and in 2022)  Hope this helps :-)
Kishore Chaudhary
Kishore Chaudhary Dec 21, 2021 15:07
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
May be.
Adam Hextall
Adam Hextall Dec 21, 2021 15:07
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
would.make sense considering the move. I couldn't understand why the cash equity indices sold off. thought it was NY PMIs
Jitendra Soni
Jitendra Soni Dec 21, 2021 15:07
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
then ur view on gold nd silver??
Deepak Mandal
Deepak Mandal Dec 14, 2021 3:00
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Why it has fallen on last 2 days? Omicron. Stocks more lucrative. Inflation too high.
Alvin Onyechi
Alvin Onyechi Dec 14, 2021 3:00
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Apparently the Federal reserve bank have accelerated their tapering of buying government bond  yields. To attract more buyers the US government are having to increase 10-year bond yields to make it more attractive for private and institutional buyers. I was falling initially because the US government want to avoid money moving out of the real economy and encourage money to move into the debt market and into the stock market to companies allowing creation of more jobs, more people being employed and as result more employment tax money being paid to the IRS reducing public sector borrowing and impacting GDP and economic growth of the USA as a whole. Further insight: Rumours interest rates will be raised from the beginning of 2022 to try and control the inflation which is getting out of control ( i think inflation will continue to increase for some time and in 2022)  Hope this helps :-)
Mukhtar Mirza
Mukhtar Mirza Dec 08, 2021 13:43
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
it's going to touch 1.70 again , but inflation is high
amit samajpati
amit samajpati Nov 19, 2021 4:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
think its maybe go 1.70
Asaad Salahuddin
Asaad Salahuddin Nov 19, 2021 4:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
agree! 1.7 next
Asaad Salahuddin
Asaad Salahuddin Nov 15, 2021 5:24
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
just a matter of time now, how long can it stay this low. max jan2022?
Daytrading Punter
Daytrading Punter Nov 04, 2021 14:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Seems Market is Pouring into Bonds...as Equity would be Flat to down for 2 years...
Asaad Salahuddin
Asaad Salahuddin Nov 03, 2021 13:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
about time now...should hopefully head higher.
Joel Bay
Joel Bay Oct 27, 2021 14:52
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
can someone explain why its falling? is it foreshadowing feds decision? was hoping yeilds to rise...
Hugh Jass
Hugh Jass Oct 27, 2021 14:52
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
They will rise
Namse Alam
Namse Alam Oct 05, 2021 16:38
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Tika Taka
Tika Taka Oct 05, 2021 16:38
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
taru nam su che?
Singh Shaab
Singh Shaab Oct 05, 2021 16:38
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
helo bro
Singh Shaab
Singh Shaab Oct 05, 2021 16:38
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
helo bro
Rohit Grover
Rohit Grover Sep 28, 2021 14:19
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
it seems now the market is taking inflation seriously.
Natarajan Kaliappagounder
Natarajan Kaliappagounder Sep 24, 2021 18:30
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
as inflation goes up, this will also
Natarajan Kaliappagounder
Natarajan Kaliappagounder Sep 24, 2021 16:49
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Powell should hv acted prudently...he simply delays it ..(.wanted to make sure of his reappointment...) mkt is going to force him to wake up and react
Virendra Aggarwal
Virendra Aggarwal Sep 22, 2021 6:53
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Tapering or no tapering by U.S Fed. Bond Yield bound to go up , up & record up upto at least January 22.
Shivam shivam
Shivam shivam Sep 16, 2021 16:25
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
1.120 next week
Shivam shivam
Shivam shivam Sep 14, 2021 15:55
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
1.707
jeremrie an
jeremrie an Aug 08, 2021 14:05
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I think baby's awake
Ebin Manuel
Ebin Manuel Jul 26, 2021 14:28
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Kochar Bipin
Kochar Bipin Jul 09, 2021 3:25
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Investors shifting to bonds from riskier assets has caused bond yields to slip. Reversal expected in 2-3 weeks as unemployment level dips.
Lucifer Morningstar
Lucifer Morningstar Jul 09, 2021 3:25
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
unemployment will never recoverUSA had its peak in 2019period
Darren MNM
Darren_M Jul 09, 2021 3:25
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Lucifer Morningstar  Lots of businesses have started to choose automation as they struggled to find employees due to stimi cheques giving people reason not to work. Looks like the stimis will backfire if enough businesses choose automation over people. It's an interesting one!
Yash Batra
Yash Batra Jul 06, 2021 20:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
what is happening , can anyone explain ?
Allan Orr
Allan Orr Jul 06, 2021 20:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Something bad is coming
Lucifer Morningstar
Lucifer Morningstar Jul 06, 2021 20:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
fed is not rising the rates
David Warren
David Warren Jul 06, 2021 20:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Delta variant worries
jeremrie an
jeremrie an Jun 25, 2021 16:30
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
what's happen?
Gareth weekes
Gareth weekes Jun 24, 2021 7:00
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
1.5 today
Puk Pups
Puk Pups Jun 20, 2021 0:14
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Inflation breakout will drive 10-year Treasury yields above 2% in coming months, Wells Fargo predictsPUBLISHED FRI, JUN 18 2021 7:05 AM EDT
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
Disclaimer: Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures), cryptocurrencies, and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.
Fusion Media or anyone involved with Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals contained within this website. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible.
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email