We no longer support Internet Explorer 7. Some features may stop working.
To enjoy all our site's features, please upgrade your browser.

Upgrade Internet Explorer
Install Google Chrome
Install Firefox

0
 

Analysis & Comment

John Kingham

The FTSE 100 seems to be entering crash-mode as it plummets towards 6,000. In just the last month it’s lost over 10% of its value with no sign of a...

  Current Time: 10:17 (GMT)

Economic Calendar

Time Cur. Event Actual Forecast Previous
Key Economic Events
42min   GBP CBI Industrial Trends Orders   -4 -4  
Recently Released Key Economic Events
09:30   GBP Core Retail Sales (YoY) 3.1% 3.4% 4.4%
09:30   GBP Retail Sales (YoY) 2.7% 2.8% 3.7%
09:30   GBP BBA Mortgage Approvals 39.3K 41.5K 41.4K
09:30   GBP Retail Sales (MoM) -0.3% -0.1% 0.4%  
09:30   GBP Core Retail Sales (MoM) -0.3% -0.2% 0.3%
09:10   GBP MPC Member Broadbent Speaks          

Video

Bargains to be found amid volatility - Causeway Capital Management

ReutersOct 22, 2014

Global equity markets nudged higher on Wednesday, lifted by a raft of solid corporate results and benign U.S. inflation data. Causeway Capital Management Chief Executive Officer ...

Technical Studies

6368.80
Oct 23, 2014 09:16 GMT
 
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
67%
Bearish
33%
 
Summary: BUY
Moving Averages:Buy (6)Sell (6)
Indicators:Buy (8)Sell (0)
S3
6303.80
S2
6331.90
S1
6348.10
R1
6392.40
R2
6420.50
R3
6436.70
 
Oct 23, 2014 09:17 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
FTSE 100 6,366.50 -33.23 -0.52%
Up
23.76%
Down
74.26%
Unchanged
1.98%
24 75
FTSE 250 15,077.24 -92.82 -0.61%
Up
25.40%
Down
71.77%
Unchanged
2.82%
63 178
FTSE AIM All-Shar. 708.32 -0.98 -0.14%
Up
11.96%
Down
16.37%
Unchanged
71.66%
95 130
FTSE SmallCap 4,209.48 -0.93 -0.02%
Up
28.57%
Down
30.31%
Unchanged
41.11%
82 87
FTSE 350 Financia. 7,650.98 -22.77 -0.30%
Up
31.82%
Down
59.09%
Unchanged
9.09%
7 13

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
DAX 8,977.30 +37.16 +0.42%
Up
76.67%
Down
23.33%
23 7
Euro Stoxx 50 3,015.00 +9.84 +0.33%
Up
68.00%
Down
32.00%
34 16
SMI 8,507.00 +0.86 +0.01%
Up
60.00%
Down
40.00%
12 8
Dow 30 16,461.32 -153.49 -0.92%
Up
20.00%
Down
80.00%
6 24
S&P 500 1,927.11 -14.17 -0.73%
Up
23.90%
Down
76.10%
120 382
Nikkei 225 15,138.96 -56.81 -0.37%
Up
36.44%
Down
60.44%
Unchanged
3.11%
82 136
S&P/ASX 200 5,383.10 -2.77 -0.05%
Up
41.21%
Down
58.79%
82 117

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE 100Dec 146,345.50+0.07%
DAXDec 148,976.50+0.57%
CAC 40Nov 144,110.50+0.23%
S&P 500Dec 141,935.15+0.53%
NQ 100Dec 143,967.70+0.47%
Nikkei 225Dec 1415,227.50+0.45%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Brent OilDec 1484.57-0.17%
Natural GasNov 143.638-0.59%
GoldDec 141,240.60-0.39%
SilverDec 1417.140-0.53%
CopperDec 143.034+0.54%
London CocoaDec 142,013.00-0.69%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
UK 10Y GiltDec 14115.48-0.07
German 10 YR BundDec 14150.445-0.280
German 5 YR BoblDec 14127.876-0.100
Italian 10 YR BTPDec 14129.06+0.29
US 10Y T-NoteDec 14127.32-0.17
US 5 YR T-NoteDec 14120.07-0.14

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
iShares FTSE 100635.70-3.10-0.48%
iShares MSCI Emergin.2,388.25+6.88+0.29%
ETFS - Physical Gold.120.36-0.35-0.29%
iShares S&P 500 - GB.1,210.49+0.75+0.06%
iShares MSCI World -.2,192.50+0.50+0.02%
iShares FTSE UK Divi.866.55-4.50-0.52%

Leading Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil93.13-0.52-0.56%
Alibaba91.63+0.73+0.80%
Twitter Inc49.08-1.55-3.06%
Facebook78.37-0.32-0.41%
Google542.69+4.66+0.87%
Apple102.99+0.52+0.51%

Local Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Lloyds75.865-0.015-0.02%
Vodafone Group PLC194.90+0.80+0.41%
Barclays224.85+1.45+0.65%
BT Group373.40+0.30+0.08%
HSBC629.50-1.60-0.25%
BHP Billiton1,642.25-22.25-1.34%

Autotrade with Top Signal Providers

Account Nickname Net Profit P/L % Win % Weeks
SignalMaster $483,562.08 407.03% 67.57% 194 Autotrade
SignalMAX $24,098.60 166.55% 70.50% 59 Autotrade
SignalGOLD $10,578.96 156.85% 71.13% 46 Autotrade
SignalFast $5,115.76 152.60% 62.18% 88 Autotrade
SignalFIBO $13,433.88 147.36% 71.89% 130 Autotrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Apps
DOWNLOAD APPApp store
Investing.com
© 2007-2014 Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved
Risk Disclosure: Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures) and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.