We no longer support Internet Explorer 7. Some features may stop working.
To enjoy all our site's features, please upgrade your browser.

Upgrade Internet Explorer
Install Google Chrome
Install Firefox

0
 

Analysis & Comment

Video

Alibaba will struggle in U.S. without major acquisition - Widger

Reuters - Sep 19, 2014

Alibaba's shares surged by more than 40 percent in their first day of trading on Friday as investors jumped in to buy what could be the largest IPO in history. But Forrester ...

Technical Studies

6837.92
Sep 19, 2014 16:10 GMT
 
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
20%
Bearish
80%
 
Summary: BUY
Moving Averages:Buy (8)Sell (4)
Indicators:Buy (4)Sell (3)
S3
6835.86
S2
6841.83
S1
6847.56
R1
6859.26
R2
6865.23
R3
6870.96
 
Sep 20, 2014 11:57 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
FTSE 100 6,837.92 +18.63 +0.27%
Up
64.36%
Down
35.64%
65 36
FTSE 250 15,859.10 +136.29 +0.87%
Up
76.21%
Down
23.79%
189 59
FTSE AIM All-Shar. 762.43 +4.21 +0.56%
Up
28.55%
Down
19.80%
Unchanged
51.65%
225 156
FTSE SmallCap 4,444.83 +26.27 +0.59%
Up
65.48%
Down
33.45%
Unchanged
1.07%
184 94
FTSE 350 Financia. 7,906.89 +79.33 +1.01%
Up
81.82%
Down
18.18%
18 4

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
DAX 9,799.26 +1.13 +0.01%
Up
66.67%
Down
33.33%
20 10
Euro Stoxx 50 3,278.50 +7.13 +0.22%
Up
64.00%
Down
36.00%
32 18
SMI 8,840.17 +9.68 +0.11%
Up
70.00%
Down
30.00%
14 6
Dow 30 17,279.74 +13.75 +0.08%
Up
60.00%
Down
40.00%
18 12
S&P 500 2,010.40 -0.96 -0.05%
Up
38.25%
Down
61.75%
192 310
Nikkei 225 16,321.17 +253.60 +1.58%
Up
84.89%
Down
13.78%
Unchanged
1.33%
191 31
S&P/ASX 200 5,433.10 +17.27 +0.32%
Up
65.15%
Down
33.84%
Unchanged
1.01%
129 67

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE 100Dec 146,817.20+0.36%
DAXDec 149,798.70+0.09%
CAC 40Oct 144,451.50-0.07%
S&P 500Dec 142,001.45-0.15%
NQ 100Dec 144,087.40-0.22%
Nikkei 225Dec 1416,192.50+1.20%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Brent OilNov 1498.36+0.67%
Natural GasOct 143.843-1.73%
GoldDec 141,216.20-0.87%
SilverDec 1417.810-3.82%
CopperDec 143.088-0.21%
London CocoaDec 142,106.00+1.94%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
UK 10Y GiltDec 14112.04+0.38
German 10 YR BundDec 14148.665+0.630
German 5 YR BoblDec 14127.666+0.240
Italian 10 YR BTPDec 14130.18+0.69
US 10Y T-NoteDec 14124.07+0.28
US 5 YR T-NoteDec 14117.95+0.08

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
iShares FTSE 100680.70+1.60+0.24%
iShares MSCI Emergin.2,501.50-8.25-0.33%
ETFS - Physical Gold.118.30-0.74-0.62%
iShares S&P 500 - GB.1,230.25+4.50+0.37%
iShares MSCI World -.2,262.50+1.50+0.07%
iShares FTSE UK Divi.915.58+10.00+1.10%

Leading Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil97.12+0.51+0.53%
Alibaba93.89+25.89+38.07%
Twitter Inc53.00+2.12+4.17%
Facebook77.91+0.91+1.18%
Google605.40+8.13+1.36%
Apple100.96-0.83-0.82%

Local Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Lloyds76.820+0.950+1.25%
Vodafone Group PLC204.65+1.35+0.66%
Barclays234.15-0.40-0.17%
BT Group397.80+2.30+0.58%
HSBC663.60+1.70+0.26%
BHP Billiton1,793.50-23.00-1.27%

Autotrade with Top Signal Providers

Account Nickname Net Profit P/L % Win % Weeks
SignalMaster $437,174.59 367.99% 67.50% 189 Autotrade
SignalFast $5,511.58 164.40% 62.16% 85 Autotrade
SignalMAX $20,782.90 143.63% 69.71% 54 Autotrade
SignalFIBO $12,579.90 139.06% 71.57% 125 Autotrade
SignalDynamic $5,645.34 102.42% 71.74% 76 Autotrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Apps
DOWNLOAD APPApp store
Investing.com
© 2007-2014 Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved
Risk Disclosure: Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures) and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.