We no longer support Internet Explorer 7. Some features may stop working.
To enjoy all our site's features, please upgrade your browser.

Upgrade Internet Explorer
Install Google Chrome
Install Firefox

0
 

Analysis & Comment

  Current Time: 13:28 (GMT)

Economic Calendar

Time Cur. Event Actual Forecast Previous
Key Economic Events
1h 31m   USD ISM Manufacturing Employment   57.5 58.1  
1h 31m   USD ISM Manufacturing PMI   58.5 59.0  
12h 31m   AUD HIA New Home Sales (MoM)     -5.7%  
13h 01m   AUD Building Approvals (MoM)   1.0% 2.5%  
Recently Released Key Economic Events
13:15   USD ADP Nonfarm Employment Change 213K 210K 202K
10:35   EUR German 10-Year Bund Auction 0.930%   1.050%  
09:30   GBP Manufacturing PMI 51.6 52.5 52.2

Video

Markets should monitor Hong Kong protests - Canally

ReutersSep 30, 2014

Hong Kong protests have caused investor unrest with a three-month main index low on Tuesday. LPL Financial Investment Strategist John Canally says markets need to watch the Hong ...

Technical Studies

6566.80
Oct 01, 2014 12:26 GMT
 
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
50%
Bearish
50%
 
Summary: STRONG SELL
Moving Averages:Buy (0)Sell (12)
Indicators:Buy (0)Sell (9)
S3
6567.14
S2
6574.47
S1
6578.14
R1
6589.14
R2
6596.47
R3
6600.14
 
Oct 01, 2014 12:28 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
FTSE 100 6,566.80 -55.92 -0.84%
Up
14.85%
Down
84.16%
Unchanged
0.99%
15 85
FTSE 250 15,250.65 -129.07 -0.84%
Up
20.97%
Down
77.02%
Unchanged
2.02%
52 191
FTSE AIM All-Shar. 745.05 -5.03 -0.67%
Up
18.02%
Down
27.41%
Unchanged
54.57%
142 216
FTSE SmallCap 4,365.79 -12.20 -0.28%
Up
24.56%
Down
46.62%
Unchanged
28.83%
69 131
FTSE 350 Financia. 7,587.00 -37.09 -0.49%
Up
22.73%
Down
77.27%
5 17

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
DAX 9,431.30 -43.00 -0.45%
Up
30.00%
Down
70.00%
9 21
Euro Stoxx 50 3,205.50 -26.62 -0.82%
Up
32.00%
Down
66.00%
Unchanged
2.00%
16 33
SMI 8,819.00 -16.14 -0.18%
Up
30.00%
Down
70.00%
6 14
Dow 30 17,042.90 -28.32 -0.17%
Up
43.33%
Down
56.67%
13 17
S&P 500 1,972.29 -5.51 -0.28%
Up
30.88%
Down
69.12%
155 347
Nikkei 225 16,082.25 -91.27 -0.56%
Up
24.00%
Down
74.22%
Unchanged
1.78%
54 167
S&P/ASX 200 5,334.10 +41.29 +0.78%
Up
68.18%
Down
31.31%
Unchanged
0.51%
135 62

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE 100Dec 146,540.30-0.65%
DAXDec 149,433.80-0.60%
CAC 40Oct 144,373.80-0.91%
S&P 500Dec 141,959.15-0.32%
NQ 100Dec 144,031.20-0.34%
Nikkei 225Dec 1416,077.50-0.39%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Brent OilNov 1494.98+0.33%
Natural GasNov 144.163+1.01%
GoldDec 141,211.20-0.03%
SilverDec 1417.043-0.08%
CopperDec 143.033+0.85%
London CocoaDec 142,038.00-3.37%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
UK 10Y GiltDec 14113.55+0.41
German 10 YR BundDec 14150.165+0.450
German 5 YR BoblDec 14128.066+0.120
Italian 10 YR BTPDec 14131.10+0.48
US 10Y T-NoteDec 14125.12+0.39
US 5 YR T-NoteDec 14118.52+0.21

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
iShares FTSE 100654.58-6.00-0.91%
iShares MSCI Emergin.2,392.25-5.75-0.24%
ETFS - Physical Gold.117.45-0.04-0.04%
iShares S&P 500 - GB.1,214.10-6.38-0.52%
iShares MSCI World -.2,218.50-13.00-0.58%
iShares FTSE UK Divi.870.63-7.00-0.80%

Leading Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil94.05-0.38-0.40%
Alibaba88.85+0.10+0.11%
Twitter Inc51.58-0.16-0.31%
Facebook79.04+0.04+0.05%
Google588.41+0.60+0.10%
Apple100.75+0.64+0.64%

Local Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Lloyds76.925+0.055+0.07%
Vodafone Group PLC204.63+0.23+0.11%
Barclays227.95+0.50+0.22%
BT Group379.40-0.20-0.05%
HSBC622.60-3.50-0.56%
BHP Billiton1,687.25-27.75-1.62%

Autotrade with Top Signal Providers

Account Nickname Net Profit P/L % Win % Weeks
SignalMaster $443,416.30 373.24% 67.48% 191 Autotrade
SignalMAX $21,659.30 149.69% 69.54% 56 Autotrade
SignalFast $4,865.31 145.13% 62.16% 85 Autotrade
SignalGOLD $8,101.24 120.12% 71.83% 43 Autotrade
SignalFIBO $10,542.37 116.54% 71.72% 127 Autotrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Apps
DOWNLOAD APPApp store
Investing.com
© 2007-2014 Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved
Risk Disclosure: Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures) and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.