We no longer support Internet Explorer 7. Some features may stop working.
To enjoy all our site's features, please upgrade your browser.

Upgrade Internet Explorer
Install Google Chrome
Install Firefox

0
 

Analysis & Comment

Richard Perry

Market Overview The instance of another Ebola case, this time in New York could give nervous markets an excuse for a flight into safe haven plays ...

Video

U.S. housing still a buy - Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ

ReutersOct 24, 2014

Sales of new U.S. single-family homes rose to a six-year high in September, but a sharp downward revision to August's sales pace indicated the housing recovery remains tentative. ...

Technical Studies

6388.73
Oct 24, 2014 16:10 GMT
 
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
58%
Bearish
42%
 
Summary: NEUTRAL
Moving Averages:Buy (5)Sell (7)
Indicators:Buy (3)Sell (2)
S3
6355.60
S2
6363.70
S1
6377.10
R1
6398.60
R2
6406.70
R3
6420.10
 
Oct 24, 2014 23:50 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
FTSE 100 6,388.73 -30.42 -0.47%
Up
23.76%
Down
76.24%
24 77
FTSE 250 15,089.55 -46.44 -0.31%
Up
42.34%
Down
57.66%
105 143
FTSE AIM All-Shar. 709.03 +0.15 +0.02%
Up
21.91%
Down
21.79%
Unchanged
56.30%
174 173
FTSE SmallCap 4,241.25 +9.13 +0.22%
Up
57.84%
Down
39.02%
Unchanged
3.14%
166 112
FTSE 350 Financia. 7,639.61 -22.83 -0.30%
Up
45.45%
Down
54.55%
10 12

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
DAX 8,987.80 -59.51 -0.66%
Up
13.33%
Down
86.67%
4 26
Euro Stoxx 50 3,033.22 -11.08 -0.36%
Up
26.00%
Down
74.00%
13 37
SMI 8,532.09 -13.99 -0.16%
Up
25.00%
Down
75.00%
5 15
Dow 30 16,805.41 +127.51 +0.76%
Up
90.00%
Down
10.00%
27 3
S&P 500 1,964.58 +13.76 +0.71%
Up
80.48%
Down
19.52%
404 98
Nikkei 225 15,291.64 +152.68 +1.01%
Up
84.00%
Down
15.56%
Unchanged
0.44%
189 35
S&P/ASX 200 5,412.20 +29.07 +0.54%
Up
71.86%
Down
28.14%
143 56

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE 100Dec 146,394.10+0.10%
DAXDec 149,021.60-0.29%
CAC 40Nov 144,147.10-0.18%
S&P 500Dec 141,960.45+0.74%
NQ 100Dec 144,036.90+0.79%
Nikkei 225Dec 1415,427.50+1.90%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Brent OilDec 1486.23-0.69%
Natural GasNov 143.629+0.18%
GoldDec 141,230.90+0.15%
SilverDec 1417.197+0.23%
CopperDec 143.039-0.04%
London CocoaDec 141,984.00-1.93%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
UK 10Y GiltDec 14115.23+0.12
German 10 YR BundDec 14150.285+0.060
German 5 YR BoblDec 14127.796-0.010
Italian 10 YR BTPDec 14128.95-0.10
US 10Y T-NoteDec 14127.04+0.03
US 5 YR T-NoteDec 14119.95+0.03

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
iShares FTSE 100638.10-3.00-0.47%
iShares MSCI Emergin.2,383.00-4.00-0.17%
ETFS - Physical Gold.119.53+0.20+0.17%
iShares S&P 500 - GB.1,214.50-2.75-0.23%
iShares MSCI World -.2,200.00-6.00-0.27%
iShares FTSE UK Divi.867.00-3.50-0.40%

Leading Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil94.49+0.38+0.40%
Alibaba95.76+1.31+1.39%
Twitter Inc49.95+0.28+0.56%
Facebook80.67+0.63+0.79%
Google548.90-4.75-0.86%
Apple105.22+0.39+0.37%

Local Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Lloyds76.720+0.390+0.51%
Vodafone Group PLC200.50+3.65+1.85%
Barclays226.35+0.45+0.20%
BT Group370.00-6.60-1.75%
HSBC629.80-2.30-0.36%
BHP Billiton1,627.00-31.50-1.90%

Autotrade with Top Signal Providers

Account Nickname Net Profit P/L % Win % Weeks
SignalMaster $484,155.20 407.53% 67.62% 194 Autotrade
SignalMAX $24,155.70 166.94% 70.63% 59 Autotrade
SignalGOLD $11,086.22 164.37% 71.32% 46 Autotrade
SignalFast $5,188.72 154.77% 62.18% 88 Autotrade
SignalFIBO $13,440.31 147.44% 71.91% 130 Autotrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Apps
DOWNLOAD APPApp store
Investing.com
© 2007-2014 Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved
Risk Disclosure: Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures) and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.