We no longer support Internet Explorer 7. Some features may stop working.
To enjoy all our site's features, please upgrade your browser.

Upgrade Internet Explorer
Install Google Chrome
Install Firefox

0
 

Analysis & Comment

Kathleen Brooks

The bond market seems to be pricing in the prospect of QE from the European Central Bank in the coming months after a weaker than expected reading ...

  Current Time: 08:18 (GMT)

Economic Calendar

Time Cur. Event Actual Forecast Previous
Key Economic Events
11min   SEK Swedish GDP (YoY)   2.3% 2.6%  
11min   SEK Swedish GDP (QoQ)   0.2% 0.7%  
Recently Released Key Economic Events
08:00   CHF KOF Leading Indicators 98.7 100.1 99.5
07:45   EUR French Consumer Spending (MoM) -0.9% 0.2% -0.5%
07:00   EUR German Retail Sales (MoM) 1.9% 1.7% -2.8%
07:00   GBP Nationwide HPI (YoY) 8.5% 8.6% 9.0%  
07:00   GBP Nationwide HPI (MoM) 0.3% 0.4% 0.5%  

Video

U.S. economy has right fundamentals for growth - Somerset Capital Management

ReutersNov 27, 2014

Somerset Capital Management Chief Executive Officer Dominic Johnson remains optimistic about the U.S. economy, with its fundamentals to drive growth.SHOWS: LONDON, ENGLAND, UK ...

Technical Studies

6704.30
Nov 28, 2014 08:16 GMT
 
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
33%
Bearish
67%
 
Summary: STRONG SELL
Moving Averages:Buy (4)Sell (8)
Indicators:Buy (1)Sell (7)
S3
6697.12
S2
6706.21
S1
6714.82
R1
6732.52
R2
6741.61
R3
6750.22
 
Nov 28, 2014 08:18 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
FTSE 100 6,703.80 -19.62 -0.29%
Up
49.50%
Down
45.54%
Unchanged
4.95%
50 46
FTSE 250 15,837.32 -52.34 -0.33%
Up
33.47%
Down
54.03%
Unchanged
12.50%
83 134
FTSE AIM All-Shar. 728.73 +0.01 +0.04%
Up
7.10%
Down
4.31%
Unchanged
88.59%
56 34
FTSE SmallCap 4,358.71 +2.24 +0.05%
Up
22.38%
Down
18.53%
Unchanged
59.09%
64 53
FTSE 350 Financia. 8,452.28 -3.86 -0.05%
Up
31.82%
Down
59.09%
Unchanged
9.09%
7 13

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
DAX 9,964.00 -10.87 -0.11%
Up
56.67%
Down
43.33%
17 13
Euro Stoxx 50 3,238.50 -6.42 -0.20%
Up
60.00%
Down
38.00%
Unchanged
2.00%
30 19
SMI 9,127.50 -1.65 -0.02%
Down
0.00%
Unchanged
100.00%
0 0
Dow 30 17,827.75 +12.81 +0.07%
Up
76.67%
Down
23.33%
23 7
S&P 500 2,072.83 +5.80 +0.28%
Up
56.37%
Down
43.43%
Unchanged
0.20%
283 218
Nikkei 225 17,459.85 +211.35 +1.23%
Up
84.00%
Down
15.56%
Unchanged
0.44%
189 35
S&P/ASX 200 5,313.00 -87.92 -1.63%
Up
20.10%
Down
77.39%
Unchanged
2.51%
40 154

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE 100Dec 146,704.80-0.23%
DAXDec 149,966.50-0.03%
CAC 40Dec 144,362.30-0.21%
S&P 500Dec 142,069.65-0.13%
NQ 100Dec 144,324.70+0.16%
Nikkei 225Dec 1417,427.50+1.03%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Brent OilJan 1571.98-0.83%
Natural GasJan 154.214-3.24%
GoldFeb 151,184.80-1.06%
SilverMar 1516.098-3.06%
CopperMar 152.915-1.39%
London CocoaDec 141,944.00+0.78%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
UK 10Y GiltMar 15117.66+0.02
German 10 YR BundDec 14152.925+0.030
German 5 YR BoblDec 14128.276+0.010
Italian 10 YR BTPDec 14133.98+0.11
US 10Y T-NoteMar 15126.98+0.05
US 5 YR T-NoteMar 15119.43+0.02

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
iShares FTSE 100665.14-1.40-0.21%
iShares MSCI Emergin.2,501.500.000.00%
ETFS - Physical Gold.115.12-0.67-0.58%
iShares S&P 500 - GB.1,315.660.000.00%
iShares MSCI World -.2,355.16-1.75-0.07%
iShares FTSE UK Divi.917.50+0.25+0.03%

Leading Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil94.48-0.30-0.32%
Alibaba112.67-0.80-0.70%
Twitter Inc41.13+1.37+3.45%
Facebook77.67+2.04+2.69%
Google547.32-1.91-0.35%
Apple118.95+1.35+1.15%

Local Shares

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Lloyds79.975+0.025+0.03%
Vodafone Group PLC229.65+2.30+1.01%
Barclays245.00+1.20+0.49%
BT Group407.05+1.75+0.43%
HSBC633.30+1.50+0.24%
BHP Billiton1,533.25-33.75-2.15%

Autotrade with Top Signal Providers

Account Nickname Net Profit P/L % Win % Weeks
SignalKING $33,438.19 413.17% 45.28% 211 Autotrade
SignalMaster $396,918.19 334.10% 67.64% 199 Autotrade
SignalMAX $27,163.70 187.73% 70.52% 64 Autotrade
SignalFIBO $14,699.81 161.25% 71.68% 135 Autotrade
SignalGOLD $8,283.57 122.82% 69.24% 51 Autotrade

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Apps
DOWNLOAD APPApp store
Investing.com
© 2007-2014 Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved
Risk Disclosure: Fusion Media will not accept any liability for loss or damage as a result of reliance on the information contained within this website including data, quotes, charts and buy/sell signals. Please be fully informed regarding the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, it is one of the riskiest investment forms possible. Currency trading on margin involves high risk, and is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade foreign exchange or any other financial instrument you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. All CFDs (stocks, indexes, futures) and Forex prices are not provided by exchanges but rather by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual market price, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Therefore Fusion Media doesn't bear any responsibility for any trading losses you might incur as a result of using this data.