Breaking News
Investing Pro 0
Ad-Free Version. Upgrade your Investing.com experience. Save up to 40% Upgrade now
Close

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust PLC (SMT)

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Watchlist
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
782.40 +19.40    +2.54%
30/09 - Closed. Currency in GBP ( Disclaimer )
  • Volume: 4,529,544
  • Bid/Ask: 750.00 / 900.00
  • Day's Range: 751.60 - 785.40
Type:  Equity
Market:  United Kingdom
ISIN:  GB00BLDYK618 
SEDOL:  BLDYK61
Scottish Mortgage 782.40 +19.40 +2.54%

SMT User Rankings

 
Users are ranked below according to the performance of their sentiments for the Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust PLC share.
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Chg. %
1Andrew Lee222100+19.61%
2Siu Yin Wong111100+16.39%
3Martin Watson111100+9.18%
4Malcolm Wadia111100+7.48%
5Harry Forsyth111100+6.56%
6charlie MXST22150+4.66%
7Gerard Ducker22150+4.38%
8Jonathan Hogg111100+2.98%
9Neminem Laedit111100+2.9%
10Aung Myo Thein111100+2.52%
11SC Goel33266.67+2.15%
12Rich Davis111100+1.16%
13Sam Jefferies111100+0.75%
14Freni Sanders111100+0.47%
15Nigel Hoolachan1000+0.46%
16Daniel Higgins1100-0.2%
17Andrew Hamilton1100-0.39%
18Stephen Driscoll1100-0.77%
19Mistral Magic33266.67-1.85%
20Bartosz Wojdyla1100-2.21%
21Douglas Tickner1100-2.3%
22Mike Shelly1100-2.86%
23Chris Hemingway33133.33-2.96%
24Steve Cork1100-3.07%
25Paul Abbosh1100-3.36%
26jeff chowdhry1100-4.12%
27Sam Brown1100-4.21%
28Gary Keene1100-4.3%
29Robert Watson2200-4.38%
30Ryan Stroud1100-4.92%
31Foyin Olufemi2100-5.22%
32Peter Fenny1100-5.99%
33Miles McIntyre1100-6.24%
34Salvis Lapins1100-6.6%
35Satish Shah1100-6.92%
36NIall McGuinness1100-7.38%
37Ben Smith1100-8.06%
38Axel Po2200-10.52%
39Tony Chahine1100-10.53%
40Mike Wright1100-14.34%
41grace smith1100-16.43%
42Brian Maddock1100-16.79%
43Al Al2200-19.1%
44Morten Oster1100-20.66%
45Stuart Marandola2200-24.16%
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

SMT Comments

Write your thoughts about Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust PLC
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
John Williams
John Williams Sep 13, 2022 22:01
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
725 not impossible
John Williams
John Williams Sep 13, 2022 19:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
750 coming
John Hartley
John_Hart Aug 11, 2022 15:57
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Nice to see them recovering but I remember them passing £15. Good job I'm patient.
Gary Patch
Gary Patch Aug 05, 2022 8:50
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Glad I didn't sell 😲
Giuseppe Paladino
Giuseppe Paladino Aug 05, 2022 8:50
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Me too!
Steve Myers
Steve Myers Aug 05, 2022 8:50
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Me too 🤞
John Hartley
John_Hart Jul 15, 2022 22:54
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
A poor performance today at 0.4% considering ATT and PCT rose over 3% each.
Bryan Dinsdale
Bryan Dinsdale Jul 07, 2022 9:19
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
if this breaks 790 and holds, starting to look like the begining of an upwards trend
John Williams
John Williams Jul 07, 2022 9:19
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I don’t think we’re at that point yet. Oil falling will be the trigger.
John Williams
John Williams Jun 13, 2022 15:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
525
Giuseppe Paladino
Giuseppe Paladino Jun 13, 2022 15:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
This would be a disaster…or maybe not
John Williams
John Williams Jun 13, 2022 15:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Inflation via commodities will ruin businesses. We’re going to see the 500’s here.
Darren MNM
Darren_M Jun 13, 2022 15:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Do you think natural resources will push higher, much higher?
Darren MNM
Darren_M Jun 13, 2022 15:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Many funds since the Pancetta have been built on stimulus! Now removing with overheads increasing. Two years of false hope due to missmanaged.
Al Al
Al Al Jun 13, 2022 8:20
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Alot of negative comments here.. But keep in mind this is a growth trust, and all stocks on the market are getting hammered atm.
John Williams
John Williams Jun 13, 2022 8:20
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Then get out
Giuseppe Paladino
Giuseppe Paladino Jun 13, 2022 8:20
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Maybe not get out but reducing exposure. Last week it was high and if markets pick up SMT will grow again
Al Al
Al Al Jun 13, 2022 8:20
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I sold about 90% of my holding in January...no reason why i did.
John Williams
John Williams Jun 07, 2022 18:18
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
525
Daren Riseley
Daren Riseley May 25, 2022 14:12
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
How low can she go adding at 600
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email